visa pic

A visa  is a conditional authorization granted by a country to a foreigner, allowing them to enter, remain within, or to leave that country. Visas typically include limits on the duration of the foreigner’s stay, territory within the country they may enter, the dates they may enter, the number of permitted visits or an individual’s right to work in the country in question.

The validity of the visa is not the period in which the holder is entitled to remain in the country but a period within which the holder has to enter a country. As such foreign national are required to use other instruments offered by the Department to remain in the country legally.

Types of Visas

Single Entry Visa – A Single Entry Visa allows the traveler to enter a country only once during the validity of the visa.

Double Entry Visa – A Double Entry Visa allows the traveler to enter a country twice during the validity of the visa.

Multiple Entry Visa – A Multiple Entry Visa allows the traveler to enter a country multiple times during the validity of the visa. Multiple Entry Visas shall only be issued by Headquarters through the e-visa facility.

visa aqpproved

Conditions of granting visas (whether single or multiple entry)

When you apply for either a single or a multi entry visa. The policy considerations underpinning decisions on applications for multi entry visas below are explained below to assist you in deciding whether to apply for a single or multi entry visa.

If you wish to apply for a multi entry visa, you must indicate this on your application and pay the visa fee for a multi entry visa. The granting of a multi entry visa is at the discretion of the Visa Officer.

If you apply for a multiple journey visa but are granted a single journey visa the difference in the visa fee will not be refunded to you under any circumstances.

The Immigration officer at the port of entry will determine, on each occasion, whether you may enter and the duration of your permission to remain.

Multi entry visas are usually only issued to an applicant who has shown a compliant travel history.

If you have had 2 previous Irish visas and have observed the conditions of these visas (e.g. you did not overstay or work illegally) you may apply for a visa for multiple journeys.

A multi entry visa may be approved in certain circumstances if you have no travel history to Ireland, for example if:

  • you need to travel regularly to a particular country on short visits for business meetings. You should submit evidence of this from your employer and the company in Ireland with whom you are engaging in business (where relevant).

In conclusion, the type of Visa you need is accompanied by so many adequate information and paper works, its only if they meet up with the requirements that will prompt them giving you the appropriate visa.